HPC 2011 > Questions and answers
Tehdyt toimenpiteet

Questions and answers

Questions and answers concerning the procurement

The latest answers are at the bottom of the page.

Q: The deadline for return of the benchmarks for Phase 1?

A: The deadline for return of the benchmarks for Phase 1 is February 7, 2011, 14:00 Finnish time.


Q: Confirm there is no minimum performance requirement.

A: There is no minimum performance requirement for benchmarks, but there are minimum core count requirements for certain benchmarks. Please see Guidelines for participation (will be sent upon request to hpc2011@csc.fi) and CSC's benchmark set 2011 for further details.


Q: Minimum resource requirement for the benchmarks?

A: There are minimum core count requirements for certain benchmarks. Please see Guidelines for participation (will be sent upon request to hpc2011@csc.fi) and CSC's benchmark set 2011 for further details.


Q: How to deliver the benchmark results to CSC?

A: Please see Guidelines for participation (will be sent upon request to hpc2011@csc.fi).


Q: Is the network solution included in Lot 1, Lot 2 and Lot 3 procurements? Or is there going to be a separate procurement for the network solution, e.g. top-of-rack switches, main/central switches etc.?

A: The network solution with all the required switches connecting the nodes and the components of the system is included in the Lot 1, Lot 2 and Lot 3 procurements. There is not going to be a separate procurement for the network.


Q: What is meant by item 4.1 "Certificate of security of the delivery"?

A: This means that the vendor must be prepared to guarantee dates of delivery to CSC for equipment and software. The Finnish translation is "toimitusvakuus". This is often referred to as "guaranteed delivery at a specific date" and, depending on the negotiations, may include performance bonds / bank guarantees ("pankkitakaus" in Finnish) and insurances for deliveries. The details including dates and the nature of possible sanctions will naturally be discussed later during the negotiations, if the vendor is selected.


Q: Do the articles of association and certificate from company register (or equivalent documents) need to be translated to English?

A: Yes.


Q: Regarding the certificate of credit rating from bank or similar entity; what are the requirements for the bank?

A: It needs to be a commonly known bank.


Q: Where can we find an 'English' version of the "JHS 166 General Terms and Conditions Government IT Procurement (JIT 2007)"?

A: Please see  http://www.jhs-suositukset.fi/suomi/jhs166. In addition to Finnish, the annexes are also available in Swedish and in English under the title Kieliversiot (language versions in English).


Q: In Chapter 4.1 in Guidelines for participation the vendor is strongly advised to submit a "Certificate of credit rating from bank or similar entity". The bank cannot provide a credit rating. Can we substitute this certificate with a "support letter"?

A: No. If the certificate cannot be obtained from a bank it can also be requested from a Credit Rating Agency (CRA), e.g. Standard&  Poor's, Moody's, Dun & Bradstreet or equivalent.

Q: If offering as a group, do all the members need to meet turnover minimum separately? Does the limit really concern subcontractors as well?

A: Companies and subcontractors participating in the group must give clarifications correlating with the parts they are to be involved in implementing. If the part of particular member or subcontractor is not one of the Lot’s in whole the turnover limit need not to be met. All members of the group must pass the other financial minimum requirements.